• solidaritycaucus@gmail.com
  • 646-8UFT4Us (646-883-8487)

I see you, CARE List nominees!

Collaboration is key to a healthy and safe school community that fosters education for our 1.1 million students. While many of our 1,800 schools communities lack quality educational leaders, we are happy to report that we have been hearing positive stories of great educational leaders in our schools. UFT Solidarity has made it our mission to find these diamonds in the rough and celebrate them here!

We asked the community to nominate not just principals, but any administrators that are leading adults and children with love, logic, fairness, and dignity. This includes instructional coaches, assistant principals, district leadership, and borough support staff.

To nominate an individual not currently on the list, click here for the form.

  1. Acquafredda, Sandy (I.S. 223, Brooklyn)
  2. Antoine, Louise (P.S. 40, Brooklyn)
  3. Balbuena, Patricia (P.S. 161, Manhattan)
  4. Benevento, Paulette (P.S. 373, Staten Island)
  5. Bender, Maria (I.S. 281, Brooklyn)
  6. Beverly, Aisha (James Weldon Johnson Leadership Academy, Manhattan)
  7. Blank, Darryl (High School of Fashion Industries, Manhattan)
  8. Blough, Brian (South Bronx Early College Academy Charter, Bronx)
  9. Boyle, John (I.S. 34, Staten Island)
  10. Branch, Ryan (Community Voices Middle School, Queens)
  11. Capetanakis, Jayne (P.S. 69, Brooklyn)
  12. Caputo, James (Harlem Renaissance HS, Manhattan)
  13. Casale, Michael (I.S. 73, Queens)
  14. Casella, Anthony (South Richmond High School I.S./P.S. 25, Staten Island)
  15. Celestine, Cynthia (P.S. 26, Brooklyn)
  16. Chan, Jack (New Utrecht High School, Brooklyn)
  17. Chetirko, Jeffrey (Urban Assembly New York Harbor School, Brooklyn)
  18. Cohen, Jodi (James Madison High School, Brooklyn)
  19. Conti, Scott (New Design HS, Manhattan)
  20. Contreras, Eric (Stuyvesant High School)
  21. Dascal, Jonathan (Talented and Gifted School for Young Scholars, Manhattan)
  22. DeBenedetto, Anthony (I.S. 259, Brooklyn)
  23. de Castro, Marcos (Grant Avenue Elementary School, Bronx)
  24. DeJesus, Odalis (P.S. 173, Queens)
  25. Demos, Nina (P.S. 503, Brooklyn)
  26. Derrig, Danielle (Samara Community School, Bronx)
  27. Eisenberg, Harold (Veritas Academy, Queens)
  28. Esdelle, Karen (Jill Chaifetz Transfer School, Bronx)
  29. Estevez, Elvis (All City Leadership Secondary School, Brooklyn)
  30. Fanning, David (AP Randolph High School, Manhattan)
  31. Farkas, Denese (High School for Service and Learning, Brooklyn)
  32. Farrow, Deb (P.S./I.S. 116, Queens)
  33. Finerty, Erin (P.S. 531, Bronx)
  34. Francis, Tosha-Lyn (Queens United Middle School)
  35. Foreman, Jason (P.S. 154, Queens)
  36. Fox, Lynnann (School for Environmental Citizenship, Bronx)
  37. Fucheck, Greg (Bronx River High School, Bronx)
  38. Garcia, Johanny (Careers in Sports High School, Bronx)
  39. Geary, Janice (I.S. 259, Brooklyn)
  40. Gisone, Sabrina (Learners and Leaders, Queens)
  41. Dr. Goming, Jessica (Bronx School for Law and Finance, Bronx)
  42. Gonzalez, Cristina (P.S. 94, Brooklyn)
  43. Goring, Jessica (Bronx School for Law and Finance)
  44. Greenridge, Ayanna (P.S./I.S. 266, Queens)
  45. Guy, Herman (Millennium Art Academy, Bronx)
  46. Gucciardino, Maria (I.S. 93, Queens)
  47. Hanna, Kathleen (Queens Transition Center, Queens)
  48. Harris, Claudia (P.S./I.S. 384, Brooklyn)
  49. Harris, Neil (A-Tech High School, Brooklyn)
  50. Hernandez, Martin (World View HS, Bronx)
  51. Hill, Kim (P.S. 95, Queens)
  52. Hong, Yuqing (P.S. 310, Brooklyn)
  53. House, Mark (Community Health Academy of the Heights, Manhattan)
  54. Huggins, Carrie (Francis Lewis HS, Queens)
  55. James, Judith (P.S. 28, Brooklyn)
  56. Jiménez, Krystle (P.S. 19, Queens)
  57. Johnson, Andrea (P.S. 246, Bronx)
  58. Johnson, Asya (Longwood Prep Academy, Bronx)
  59. Khavina, Yuliya (Clara Barton HS, Brooklyn)
  60. Kiernan, Deborah (Veritas Academy, Queens)
  61. Knudson, Jessica (Sunset Park Avenues Elementary School, Queens)
  62. Lapointe, Marc (Manhattan Field Support)
  63. Leong, April (Liberation Diploma Plus HS, Brooklyn)
  64. Locke, Nadine (High School for Service and Learning, Brooklyn)
  65. Lopez, Glorimar (Bronx Lab School, Bronx)
  66. Losurdo, Chris (VOYAGES South, Queens)
  67. Louissaint, Katiana (M.S. 8, Queens)
  68. Lovett, Abigail
  69. Lucas, John (Manhattan Alternate Learning Center at Battery Park)
  70. Macri, Rocco (JHS 104 Simon Baruch)
  71. Mandell, Ilyssa (P.S./I.S. 208, Queens)
  72. Martinez, Ralph (P.S. 89, Bronx)
  73. Martinez, Tracy (Martin Van Buren HS, Queens)
  74. Mandel, Faiga (P.S. 205, Brooklyn)
  75. Mastrogiovanni, Laura (MS 137, Queens)
  76. Medina-Palchik, Nazda (P.S. 133, Manhattan)
  77. Mele, Nicholas (I.S. 51, Staten Island)
  78. Meyerson, Matthew (Clara Barton HS, Brooklyn)
  79. McKoy, April (City Polytechnic School, Brooklyn)
  80. Miller, Jennifer (I.S. 194, Queens)
  81. O’Brien, Pauline (High School for Medical Professions)
  82. O’Neill, Maureen (P.S. 56 Norwood Heights, Bronx)
  83. Oroszlany, Peter (Mott Hall V, Bronx)
  84. Pena, Jasmine (Progress High School, Brooklyn)
  85. Perlberg, Michael (MS 839, Brooklyn)
  86. Pimentel-Rodriguez, Suheil (P. S. 595, Bronx)
  87. Perez, Tiawana (P.S. 6, Bronx)
  88. Perrini, Daphne (Harvey Milk Transfer School, Manhattan)
  89. Petrotta, Daniel (World Journalism Prep, Queens)
  90. Porto, Stella (South Richmond High School I.S./P.S. 25, Staten Island)
  91. Poulos, Nancy (World Journalism Prep, Queens)
  92. Quatrano, Cheryl (Veritas Academy, Queens)
  93. Radoslovich, Jackie (Mt. Eden Children’s Academy, Bronx)
  94. Ramos, Suany (P.S. 188, Manhattan)
  95. Renny, Mary (P.S. 16, Brooklyn)
  96. Riccio, Jessica (PS 163, Brooklyn)
  97. Robbins, Jeff (Pathways to Graduation Queens)
  98. Rodriguez, Saida (Queens Metropolitan High School, Queens)
  99. Rueda-Mattock, Elizabeth (P.S. 231. Brooklyn)
  100. Russell, Ebony (P.S. 77, Brooklyn)
  101. Sánchez, Marjorie (P.S. 61, Bronx)
  102. Santos, Edward (I.S. 93, Queens)
  103. Sannon-Brown, Fritzy (Queens Transition Center)
  104. Scott Parker, David (P.S. 452, Manhattan)
  105. Scamardella, Sophie (P.S. 65, Staten Island)
  106. Settani, Susan (P.S. 336, Queens)
  107. Sheeran, Douglas (P.S. 396, Bronx)
  108. Shu, Emily (Bronx Envision)
  109. Spadaccini, Helene (Mott Haven Community High School, Bronx)
  110. Spalding, Jennifer (Sunset Park Prep, Brooklyn)
  111. Tang, Maggie (Gaynor McCown Expeditionary Learning School, Staten Island)
  112. Tubiolo, Janine (The Bronx School for Continuous Learners)
  113. Wang, Molly (P.S. 173, Queens)
  114. Washington, Pamela (High School for Service and Learning, Brooklyn)
  115. Werner, Janine (World Journalism Prep, Queens)
  116. White, Darryl (Bronx Collegiate Academy)
  117. Wiebusch, Michael (New Heights Middle School, Brooklyn)
  118. Winter, Paul (P.S./I.S. 266, Queens)
  119. Wright, Latisha (P.S. 17, Queens)
  120. Yarbrough, Jesse (P.S. 536, Bronx)
  121. Zambrano-Burakov, Ana (High School for Arts and Business, Queens)
  122. Zapata, Christine (P.S. 29, Staten Island)

To nominate an individual not currently on the list, click here for the form.



0 0 votes
Article Rating

Leave a Reply

1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Franciney Horodyski

Odalis DeJesus, Denise Gilrane, Danielle Tweedy
PS173

SOCIALICON
Follow by Email
Twitter
Instagram
1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x