• solidaritycaucus@gmail.com
[…] Students who were in good “academic standing,” had not been cutting class, and had not been suspended were eligible to buy tickets for the raffle. Students bought tickets for the purpose of being able to win expensive sporting equipment and Apple electronics in raffles that took place in December 2011 and December 2012. I have been informed that another raffle is planned for December 20, 2013. The occurrence of these raffles had not been shared with parents via letters or other communications from the school. According to NY General Municipal Law § 195-a:

“No person under the age of eighteen years shall be permitted to play any game or games of chance conducted pursuant to any license issued under this article. Persons under the age of eighteen years may be permitted to attend games of chance at the discretion of the games of chance licensee. No person under the age of eighteen years shall be permitted to operate any game of chance conducted pursuant to any license issued under this article or to assist therein.”

In this video at the following link — http://vimeo.com/34768875 — from about 23 seconds to 4 minutes, 56 seconds, you can see Ms. A U, Mr. J V, and several teachers raffling off at least twenty laptops, iPods, and tablets. Ms.