• solidaritycaucus@gmail.com
  • 646-8UFT4Us (646-883-8487)

Collaboration is key to a healthy and safe school community that fosters education for our 1.1 million students. Unfortunately, too many of our 1,800 schools communities have leaders that may not be the educational leaders that are greatly needed to foster this environment.

We asked the community to nominate not just principals, but any administrators that may be in need of improvement. This includes superintendents, assistant principals, Children’s First Support Network and cluster leaders.

Our hope is that by having this list out there positive change can occur to benefit the students, staff and entire school communities affected.

For nominations, please fill out this Administrator in Need of Improvement (ANOI) form.

(CLICK HERE FOR NOMINATION FORM).

  • Does the school have incidents that go unreported?
  • Is there a lack of discipline and support?
  • Do routine requests for help or repairs get ignored?
  • Is there a high turnover of staff? Is staff targeted? 
  • Are parents targeted? 
  • Does the administrator violate the contract on such a regular basis?

In addition to nominating an administrator, a parent or staff member can also use this form to send a complaint of moral character to the New York State Department of Education administrator-complaint-form-for-nysed

*Note: If an administrator feels they have been nominated in error, please email us at solidaritycaucus@gmail.com.

  1. Ali, Fatimah (P.S. 9, Brooklyn)
  2. Amador, Carmen (I.S. 303, Brooklyn)
  3. Annio, Ursula (P.S. 748, Brooklyn)
  4. Austin, Leonna (P.S. 30, Manhattan)
  5. Bonilla, Robert (P.S. 217, Brooklyn)
  6. Bove, Antonella (P.S. 215, Brooklyn)
  7. Brown, James (P.S. 297, Brooklyn)
  8. Cobb, Steven (Bronx Alliance MS, Bronx)
  9. Cruz, Serapha (Bronx School for Young Leaders)
  10. Czemerinski, Fabiana (Manhattan Districts)
  11. Davidson, Kimberlee (Pelham Prep, Bronx)
  12. Desforges, Marie (P.S .328 Brooklyn )
  13. Esposito, Lisa (P.S. 8, Staten Island)
  14. Fitzpatrick, Jessica (P.S. 37, Staten Island )
  15. Foster, Celia (Grover Cleveland HS, Queens)
  16. Fortiche, Giselle (PS/MS 20, Bronx)
  17. Gerendasi, Dana (Waterside Studio, Queens)
  18. Haigler, Tamra (P.S. 36, Queens)
  19. Hatzimichalis, Stamatina (P.S. 131, Brooklyn)
  20. Henry Stephens, Ann Marie (BILA, Brooklyn)
  21. Hendrickson, Cynthia (P.S. 186, Bronx)
  22. Hernandez, Melitina (P.S. 123, Manhattan)
  23. Hidalgo, Lisa (P.S. 280, Queens)
  24. Hong, Min (P.S. 51 Bronx STEM and Arts Academy)
  25. Hooks, Anthony (P.S. 123, Queens)
  26. Hosang, Marlon (P.S. 64, Manhattan)
  27. Hope, Abidemi (P.S. 11, Brooklyn)
  28. Hugee, Candace (Urban Assembly School for Collaborative Healthcare, Brooklyn)
  29. Hyer, Melinda (P.S. 88, Bronx)
  30. Jaggon, Dionne (P.S. 111, Queens)
  31. Jimenez, Yaira (PS/MS57, Manhattan) 
  32. Johnson, Esrom (South Richmond HS I.S./P.S. 25, Staten Island)
  33. Jones, Angela (P.S. 186X)
  34. Kabinoff, Jeremy (P.S. 184, Manhattan)
  35. Karaiskos, Loizos (HS for Health Professions, Manhattan)
  36. Kellogg, Melody (Emma Lazarus High School)
  37. Kogan, Denis (P.S. 37, Staten Island)
  38. Lee, Dr. Doris (Village Academy, Queens)
  39. Leone, Cheryl-Ann (New York Academy for Discovery, Queens)
  40. Little, Jean (Acorn Community HS, Brooklyn)
  41. Ling, Carla (MS 20, Bronx)
  42. Losquadro, Jennifer Rehn (MS 67, Manhattan)
  43. Medina, Sara (P.S. 85)
  44. McCarthy Diaz, Eileen (New Utrecht High School, Brooklyn)
  45. McGregor, Dahlia (Science Skills HS, Brooklyn)
  46. Mendez-Torres, Ayo (PS/MS 57, Manhattan)
  47. Mohan, Subhas (EPIC High School South)
  48. Morman, Natalie (PS/MS 29 The Melrose School, Bronx)
  49. Najera, Victoria (P.S. 333, Bronx)
  50. Oaks, Lindsey (P.S. 167, Manhattan)
  51. Ort, Suzy (Park East High School, Manhattan)
  52. Ortega, Maria (MS 126, Brooklyn)
  53. Pagano, Lisa (P.S. 295K)
  54. Paul, Valerie (Jamaica Children’s School)
  55. Pecorella, Andrew (P.S. 26, Queens)
  56. Pinos, Barbara and Soto, EliaMarie (P.S. 161, Bronx)
  57. Presto, Danielle (PS/MS 29, Bronx)
  58. Rolon, Eleuterio (P.S. 139, Queens)
  59. Russo, Dr. Natalia (P.S. 145, Manhattan)
  60. Salcedo, Yira (Westchester Square Academy, Bronx)
  61. Santacroce, Stephen (P.S. 186, Bronx)
  62. Schneider, Brett (Bronx Collaborative)
  63. Schwartz, Steven (P.S. 24, Bronx)
  64. Santos, Lynette (P.S. 33, Bronx)
  65. Selenikas, Vivian P. (LIC High School, Queens)
  66. Staton, Lynn (P.S. 36, Queens)
  67. Stefanick, Lisa (P.S. 167, Manhattan)
  68. Soulette, Gregg (P.S. 198, Manhattan)
  69. Tabat, Anna (Urban Assembly School for Collaborative Healthcare, Brooklyn)
  70. Templeman, Sarah (P.S. 186, Bronx)
  71. Vassilyeva, Helena (P.S. 186, Bronx)
  72. Wargo, Alicia (DreamYard Prep, Bronx)
  73. Wilson, Michael (Hudson HS, Manhattan)

SOCIALICON
Follow by Email
Twitter
Instagram